Programme


Conference sessions will host the 7 long papers, 3 short papers, and the 7 best-of-labs papers.

Plenary sessions (keynotes, lab overviews, other initiatives and closing) will be held in Aula B
Monday 5th
TIME
ROOM C
ROOM D
ROOM E
ROOM F
8:10-9.10 Registration opens
9:10-9:40 Opening - Welcome
9.40-10.40 Keynote: Title TBA
Benno Stein, Bauhaus Universität Weimar, Weimar, Germany
Chair: Paolo Rosso
Room: B
10.40-11.10 Break
11.10-12.30 Lab overviews: ArqMath, BioAsq, iDPP, PAN
Room: B
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.50 Conference papers 1 Conference papers 2
14.50-15.20 Coffee Break
15.20-16.50 PAN 1/4 BioASQ 1/4 ArqMath 1/3 iDPP 1/2
16.50-17.10 Short Break
17.10-18:40 PAN 2/4 BioASQ 2/4 ArqMath 2/3 iDPP 2/2
19.00-20.30 Welcome Reception: Complesso Santa Cristina

Tuesday 6th
TIME
ROOM C
ROOM D
ROOM E
ROOM F
9:10-9:20 Announcements
Room: B
9.20-10.20 Keynote: Title TBA
Rita Cucchiara, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Modena, Italy
Chair: Henning Müller
Room: B
10.20-10.50 Coffee Break
10.50-12.30 Lab overviews: CheckThat!, eRisk, JokeR, ImageClef, SimpleText
Room: B
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00 Conference papers 3 Conference papers 4
15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-17.00 PAN 3/4 BioASQ 3/4 ArqMath 3/3 SimpleText 1/3
17.00-17.20 Short Break
17.20-18:50 PAN 4/4 BioASQ 4/4 ImageCLEF 1/3 SimpleText 2/3

Wednesday 7th
TIME
ROOM C
ROOM D
ROOM E
ROOM F
Posters
8.50-10.20 CheckThat! 1/3 eRisk 1/5 ImageCLEF 2/3 SimpleText 3/3
10.20-10.50 Coffee Break
10.50-12.30 Lab overviews: CHEMU; HIPE; LeQua; LifeCLEF; Touché
Room: B
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00 CheckThat! 2/3 eRisk 2/5 CHEMU JokeR 1/3 ImageCLEF; LifeCLEF
15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-17.00 CheckThat! 3/3 eRisk 3/5 LeQua 1/2 JokeR 2/3
17.00-17.20 Short Break
17.20-18.50 ImageCLEF 3/3
eRisk 4/5
LeQua 2/2 JokeR 3/3
20:30 Social Dinner: Cantina Bentivoglio

Thursday 8th
TIME
ROOM C
ROOM D
ROOM E
ROOM F
9.00-10.30 LifeCLEF 1/2 eRisk 5/5 Touché 1/2 HIPE 1/2
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 LifeCLEF 2/2 Touché 2/2 HIPE 2/2
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00 Other Initiatives
Room: B
15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-17.00 Closing of CLEF 2022
CLEF 2023
Room: B

Conference Session 1: Disinformation, hate speech and authorship

Monday
13:30

Tracking news stories in short messages in the era of infodemic
Bernard, Suire, Faucher, Doucet and Rosso
13:50


The Impact of Pre-processing on the Performance of Automated Fake News Detection
Mohtaj and Möller
14:10


Analysing Moral Beliefs for Detecting Hate Speech Spreaders on Twitter [best of labs]
Lai, Stranisci, Bosco, Damiano and Patti
14:30


Rythmic and Psycolinguistic Features for Authorship Tasks in the Spanish Parliament: Evaluation and Analysis
Corbara, Chulvi, Rosso and Moreo

Conference Session 2: Generation, QA and Search

Monday
13:30


ImageCLEF 2021 Best of Labs: The Curious Case of Caption Generation for Medical Images [best of labs]
Nicolson, Dowling and Koopman
13:50


Data-centric and model-centric approaches for biomedical question Answering [best of labs]
Yoon, Yoo, Seo, Sung, Jeong, Kim and Kang
14:10


Did I Miss Anything? A Study on Ranking Fusion and Manual Query Rewriting in Consumer Health Search [best of labs]
Di Nunzio and Vezzani
14:30



Query Expansion, Argument Mining and Document Scoring for an Efficient Question Answering System
Alhamzeh, Bouhaouel, Egyed-Zsigmond, Mitrović, Brunie and Kosch

Conference Session 3: Data annotation and social analysis

Tuesday
13:30



"Meanspo please, I want to lose weight" : A Characterization Study of Meanspiration Content on Tumblr Based on Images and Texts
Achilles, Mandl and Womser-Hacker
13:50


Leveraging Wikipedia Knowledge for Distant Supervision in Medical Concept Normalization
Ningtyas, El-Ebshihy, Herwanto, Piroi and Hanbury
14:10


Noise-Reduction for Automatically Transferred Relevance Judgments
Fröbe, Akiki, Potthast and Hagen
14:30


The Effect of Prolonged Exposure to Online Education on a Classroom Search Companion
Aliannejadi, Huibers, Landoni, Murgia and Pera

Conference Session 4: Text analysis

13:30

Evaluating Research Dataset Recommendations in a Living Lab
Keller, Paul and Munz
13:50

Transformer-Encoder-based Mathematical Information Retrieval
Reusch, Thiele and Lehner
14:10


Using Entities in Knowledge Graph Hierarchies to Classify Sensitive Information Erlend Frayling
Mcdonald, Macdonald and Ounis
14:25


Business Document Information Extraction: Towards Practical Benchmarks
Skalický, Šimsa, Uřičář and Šulc
14:40

An Analysis of Logic Rule Dissemination in Sentiment Classifiers
Gupta, Bouadjenek and Robles-Kelly